Resource Ed Personnel > International Placements > Working Holidays

International - Working Holidays

INTERESTED IN AUSTRALIA?

Resource Ed Australia
- we are here when your professional adventure begins!

Relief Teaching Available in Melbourne

A variety of schools across Melbourne

P-12, all subject areas welcome.

Casual teaching may lead to short-term contracts in accordance to Working Holiday Visas 417 and 462 provisions.

Visa Eligibility (refer to www.immi.gov.au )

Teachers who may be eligible to teach under the 462 Work and Holiday Visa program provisions would include passport holders from the United States of America.

Teachers who may be eligible to teach under the 417 Working Holiday Visa program provisions would be passport holders from:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan or the United Kingdom

Working Holiday Visas - Subclass 462 and 417

In general, if you desire flexibility, and wish to work and travel in Australia for up to 12 months, then you may wish to apply for this visa. Please note that only citizens from the 14 arrangement countries, aged between 18 - 30 are eligible to apply for this visa. This visa is granted subject to Work Condition 8108 - the holder must not be employed in Australia by one employer for more than 6 months, in the same position and location. A period of full-time work (up to 6 months) followed by a period of holiday (two weeks), followed by a period of full-time work (Up to 6 months) for another employer, in another position and location, followed by a holiday (two weeks) is considered acceptable. A further period of full-time or part-time employment may be possible, and candidates are advised to contact the Department of Immigration and Citizenship for advice and guidance.

Further information can be obtained at: www.immi.gov.au

Business Long Stay Visa - Subclass 457

In general, if you are over 30 and/or wish to work in Australia for a continuous period, between 3 months and 4 years, then you may wish to apply for this visa. The procedure and requirement for this visa is different to the 417 visa, an "employer sponsor" is required. A sponsor can be a school or a company, prepared to provide all the required undertakings. The school or company has to be an approved sponsor and formally nominate the employee - Form 1196 (Sponsorship), followed by Form 1066 (Application) will provide further information about the requirements and process. Booklet 11 and all forms can be downloaded free of charge from the DIMIA website.

Further information can be obtained at: www.immi.gov.au

Working Holiday in Australia
For more information

For more information go to the Resource Ed Australia website (www.redaus.com.au ) or contact us directly.

Ian Smith
iasmith@redp.com.au
P.O. Box 8116, Ferntree Gully, Vic 3156
Skype: Skype Chat smithy0813
P: Skype Call (03) 8756 4555 or
F: (03) 9752 4177
www.redaus.com.au